It is prescient that the top law enforcement officer in Texas,
[…] written into the law that forbade fake christians from using “their
religious freedom” to abridge any other Texans’ civil rights; including
the right to marry the person they love. It is unbelievable, but true.
The Texas version of the federal Religious Freedom
Restoration Act includes an important clause stipulating that “a person
with religious objections to a particular law or employment obligation
cannot invoke RFRA to override civil rights laws and statutes.” In fact,
in the case of marriages, no matter who applies for a marriage license,
the Texas Family Code, Section 2.205
specifically asserts that any Texan with the authority to perform
marriages in the state are expressly “prohibited from discriminating on
the basis of race, religion, or national origin against any applicant
who is otherwise competent to be married.”
It is prescient that the top law enforcement officer
in Texas, Republican Attorney General Ken Paxton, is either completely
ignorant of the provisions ensconced in the Texas RFRA, or he is aware
of the law’s protection of Texans’ civil rights and still says they do